Project/Area Number |
21K19881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2022) University of Tsukuba (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashiro Yoshito 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70751923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 英一朗 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
吉野 大輔 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80624816)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 血管オルガノイド / 細胞外マトリクス / メカニカルストレス / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 接着斑 / 血管 / オルガノイド / 弾性線維 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
独自に開発した機能性素材(高弾性線維形成細胞株)を用いて、オルガノイド作製時の基質とし、弾性能を有した血管オルガノイドを作製する事が本研究の目的である。弾性線維は、組織の伸縮や組織間相互作用などの機能性をもたらす上で必須の要素であるが、人為的に再構築することは難しい。申請者独自の高弾性線維形成細胞株の単離技術と、血管オルガノイド作製技術とを融合させることが、課題克服へのブレイクスルーになる。作製した機能性オルガノイドは上皮器官と深部の器官を繋ぎ、「より高度な組織構築」を可能とする。皮膚や肺など、他の伸縮性器官でも応用することが可能であり、挑戦的研究としての意義が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Observation of living 3D tissues is an essential element for understanding the maintenance of biological homeostasis. Although spheroids and organoids used for tissue construction are cell aggregates, they currently lack functions such as contraction and elasticity. Therefore, we attempted to create vascular organoids with elasticity by using a functional material, which we originally developed, as a substrate for spheroid and organoid creation. We established a system to evaluate elastic fibers in vitro and succeeded in establishing rat vascular smooth muscle cells with extremely high elastic fiber forming ability. We also evaluated the effects of toxic peptides secreted from mutations in the gene responsible for ALS on cellular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
器官再生技術として、オルガノイド研究が大きく進展した。上皮細胞を用いた“端“の組織構築(眼、皮膚、胃など)には成功しているものの、細胞外マトリクスを含む深部の組織、いわゆる”間“を作るには至っていない。上皮細胞と深部の細胞を繋ぐ細胞外マトリクスは、組織の伸縮や組織間相互作用などの機能性をもたらす上で必須の要素である。昨今のマイクロデバイスや3Dプリンタといった工学技術の発展に加え、細胞が保有する自然な機能性素材(細胞外環境の構築能)を融合することが、組織構築の成熟化と維持、または再現性の確保において、ブレイクスルーになると考えられる。