Exploring axon conduction modulation rule dependent on axon structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimba Kenta  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80792655)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軸索 / 高密度電極アレイ / 神経細胞 / 電気刺激 / マイクロ加工 / マイクロデバイス / 伝導速度 / 伝導調節 / 光遺伝学 / 微小電極アレイ / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の回路網を構成する神経細胞は,軸索と呼ばれる突起を介して信号を伝達する.軸索は伝導速度や伝導経路を切り替える機能を有し,神経回路網の機能を調節する可能性がある.しかし,十分な計測・評価手法が存在しないことから詳細は未解明である.本研究では,サブ細胞レベルの計測・刺激手法を組み合わせ,軸索の形状と活動伝導特性の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする.それにより,形態と機能の知見を統合し,軸索による神経回路網の調節機構の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the new regulation law of axonal conduction, we established a method to evaluate the characteristics of axons by repetitive electrical stimulation and developed an axonal pharmacological stimulation device. As a result, we found that the conduction of axons is continuously changed by electrical stimulation, and that the conduction time oscillates with a specific frequency of stimulation. Furthermore, by forming microfluidic channels on high-density electrode arrays, we showed that selective pharmacological stimulation of axons and measurement of their responses are possible. These methods may serve as a fundamental technology to explore the function of axons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,神経細胞が持つ軸索の機能を詳細に評価するための基盤技術が完成した.これらの技術により研究を進めることで,神経細胞の集団から構成される脳の機能がどのように発現するかの機序解明につながる.脳や神経細胞が持つ機能を明らかにすることは,より高機能かつ低エネルギーで動作するAIの開発や,神経機能が低下する疾患の発症機序解明・新たな治療薬の開発といった面から社会に対して貢献し得る.