Elucidation of the physiological role of heterogeneous hepatocytes and its application to drug discovery and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00235128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 昌輝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40843149)
新宅 博文  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (80448050)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞 / 創薬支援デバイス / 肝機能 / 多核 / ゾネーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、同一細胞内の核ごとの遺伝子発現の比較を通じ、多様な核型に加えて単核と二核が入り混じるヘテロな肝細胞の生理学的役割分担を解明することを目的とする。
肝臓の最小構成単位である肝小葉では、門脈から中心静脈に向かって肝細胞に位置に応じた役割分担があり、結果として多くの肝疾患も部位特異的に起こる。この役割分担は、肝細胞のヘテロ性や酸素濃度勾配などによって惹起されるとされるが、それらの関係や寄与率は分かっていない。本研究は肝細胞の役割分担のメカニズム理解に直結し、創薬や医療、基礎生物学へ貢献する重要な成果となると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocytes have diverse karyotypes and approximately 60% are binuclear. However, the physiological role of their heterogeneity is still unknown. The aim of this study was to elucidate the physiological role of heterogeneous hepatocytes and their application in drug discovery and medicine. First, we examined the conditions to separate the binuclei into a single nucleus. We found that by lysing the cytoplasm after treatment with an inhibitor of cytoskeleton formation, the binuclei could be separated into a single nucleus without damaging their shapes. We also confirmed that cytoplasmic RNA could be sufficiently removed under these conditions. Furthermore, the two separated nuclei derived from the same cell could be collected separately using an auto-manipulator, and a library for RNA-seq was created from each single nucleus. Those findings and methodologies paved the way for gene expression analysis of each nucleus in the same cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞のヘテロ性の生理学的役割の解明を目指す本研究は、肝臓のZonationのメカニズム理解に直結し、肝臓・肝細胞の培養系や数理モデルの精緻化による創薬や医療への貢献につながる重要な成果となる。メカニズムにもとづくボトムアップ的な肝臓の理解を達成することで、世界に類を見ないバーチャル肝臓の構築に発展しうる。バーチャル肝臓による薬物応答ダイナミズムの高精度な予測やその個別テーラーメード化は、近未来の創薬や医療のスタンダードになると考えられ、本研究はその進展に大きく貢献するものである。