Development of "instant" cells and tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40843149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康行  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00235128)
佐藤 繭子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 技師 (80550376)
木村 聡  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 技術専門職員 (00420224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞 / 凍結 / 保存 / 組織
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の凍結保存は、医療や基礎研究分野のみならず畜産など産業分野でも広く行われている。常温での保存法が確立されれば、保存や輸送コスト、災害時のサンプル損失リスクなどの大幅低減が期待される。凍結乾燥による常温保存の試みは動物の精子で試みられ、高い生存率や生殖機能の維持が報告されている。しかし従来の方法では、より複雑な内部構造を持つヒトの通常細胞に応用することは困難である。そこで我々は、新たなアプローチでこの問題を克服し、室温で保存でき、復水により使用可能な 「インスタント細胞・組織」 の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop "instant" cells that can be stored at room temperature and used anytime by rehydration. The process included high-pressure freezing and cryogenic drying, which have not been reported for living cells. First, using HepG2 (a human hepatocellular carcinoma-derived cell line), we compared high-pressure freezing and conventional freezing methods and found no significant differences in cell morphology, proliferation, or glucose consumption. Next, the cryogenic drying and rehydration method was examined. Cell morphology was not different from that of normally cultured cells, and glucose consumption was also observed, but no proliferation was observed. In summary, the high-pressure freezing method was shown to be as effective as the conventional freezing method, but the cryogenic drying and rehydration process needs to be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のさらなる進展により、細胞保存、創薬試験、再生医療の分野において、技術的な革新が起こると想定する。細胞保存においては、保存、輸送、スペースといったコストや災害時リスクの最小化が期待される。創薬試験においては、複数の臓器オルガノイドをひとつのチップに搭載するような複雑なデバイスであっても、復水するだけで簡単に使用可能なデバイスとして、一つの機関で大量に生産し、安定した品質で販売することが容易となると期待され、近未来の創薬試験デバイスで必須の技術となると考える。