"Development of an Artificial Human Vascular Bed for Vascularization and Sustained Culture of Three-Dimensional Tissues"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miura Shigenori  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (70511244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 聶 銘昊  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (40816485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管ベッド / BioMEMS / 灌流培養 / 血管導入 / 長期培養 / オルガノイド / 管腔形成 / マイクロ流路 / 血管床 / 管腔構造 / 3次元組織 / 灌流 / 皮膚組織 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 3次元血管網 / MEMS / 人工血管ベッド / 3次元組織構築
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、BioMEMSやオルガノイド技術などを用いた種々の組織構築技術が発達し、生体外で「組織/臓器を創り出す」試みが世界中で進められている。しかしながら、構築した三次元組織と血管網を有機的に連結する技術は確立されておらず、培養可能な組織の大きさやin vitroにおける生体機能の発現には大きな制約がある。本研究では、血管内皮細胞による脈管形成能を利用して灌流可能な人工ヒト血管ネットワーク(血管床)をマイクロ流体デバイス内に構築し、その上で三次元組織を培養することで、組織形成と灌流系との連結および培養組織の三次元的血管化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an artificial human vascular bed device capable of long-term culture through vascular integration and perfusion into three-dimensional cultured tissues. We designed and fabricated an original vascular bed device in which a microchannel and a circular open chamber were arranged adjacently via a micropost structure. By introducing and culturing human vascular endothelial cells in composite hydrogel into the device, we successfully constructed a 6 mm diameter artificial human vascular bed with a luminal structure. Furthermore, we achieved partial perfusion of the vascular bed by optimizing factors such as cellular composition and the method of medium introduction, though further investigation is needed regarding the method of vascular integration into the tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、組織工学やオルガノイドを用いた生体外組織モデルの研究が注目を集めているが、より大型の組織または発生後期の臓器を構築するためには、組織への血管導入および灌流培養の実現が喫緊の課題である。本研究で開発を進めてきた人工ヒト血管床デバイスは、マイクロ流路に連結された人工ヒト血管床をミリメートルサイズのオープンチャンバー内に構築したもので、マイクロ流路に送液することで血管床の灌流培養が可能である。今後、チャンバー内に設置した3次元組織と人工血管網との効果的な連結を実現できれば、生体外における“組織/臓器生育デバイス”としての応用が期待される。