Challenge to fabricate "ultra-low-density" porous sheets and fibers by controlling self-emulsification phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00339748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシート / 多孔質 / エマルション / 自己乳化 / ファイバー
Outline of Research at the Start
「高分子乳化剤が誘起する自己乳化現象」を巧みに応用し、「自己乳化のみ」(=機械的な乳化操作は無し)で「超低密度」多孔質シート・ファイバーを作製する低コスト・低エネルギーの新技術の確立に挑戦する。「高分子乳化剤によって自己乳化現象はなぜ生じるのか?」「材料内部のエマルションの物性に影響を及ぼす因子は何か?」というコロイド科学の分野で未解明の問題に挑戦し、界面科学・材料工学へ新たな知見を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we applied "ultra-low density" porous material fabrication method to the fabrication of various materials such as sheets, aiming to elucidate the behavior of emulsions in the material fabrication process and to establish a technology for hybridization of colloidal materials. As a result, the behavior of self-emulsifying emulsions (especially during sheet formation) was clarified, and it was found that the physical properties (such as pore diameters) and drug release properties of the sheet can be controlled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「超低密度」のファイバーやシートは、柔軟性が高い人工神経や、細胞培養速度が極めて速い再生医療用の足場材料などの実現にもつながり、患者の治療期間の短縮(医療費の軽減)などの社会的な波及効果も高い。