Challenge to real scale organ organoids by establishing ultrafast block building method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Daisuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80624816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早瀬 元  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (70750454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / ブロックビルド / プラズマ / 誘電体バリア放電 / 沿面放電 / ナノミスト / 糸球体 / 共存培養 / プラズマ荷電タンパク質 / ブロックビルド法 / プラズマ荷電タンパク質溶液 / 実スケール化
Outline of Research at the Start
オルガノイドは“ミニ臓器”と呼ばれるように現状で数mmの大きさが限界であり、臓器不全の患者へのオルガノイド移植の実現には大きな壁がある。本研究では、臓器移植に耐え得る実物大の臓器オルガノイドを高効率かつ高速で作製する技術の確立を目指す。組織結合性を高めるプラズマ荷電タンパク質溶液の生成機構をマイクロスポット化し、オルガノイドの接着剤として用いる。また、独自開発の高速オルガノイド作製技術を用いて、数mmサイズのオルガノイド基本要素(オルガノイドブロック)を作製する。オルガノイドブロック同士を接着し、組み上げる方法(ブロックビルド法)を確立して、臓器オルガノイドの実スケール化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a technology for the highly efficient and rapid fabrication of full-size organoids that can withstand organ transplantation. This was achieved by the high-speed adhesion and assembly of organoid blocks of several millimeters in size, which are the basic elements. We successfully developed a nano-mist generation technique using dielectric barrier discharge to generate protein solutions with excellent cell/tissue adhesion properties, and elucidated the mist generation mechanism. We also established a method for fabricating organoid blocks of various shapes and succeeded in constructing complex and giant tissue-like composite structures by gluing and stacking them. Further optimization of the fabrication method is needed to fully mimic human organ structures and realize long-term culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植によってのみ根治が望める疾患は、医療技術が発展した現在でも数多く存在する。患者の多くはQOLが著しく低下するため、根治を目指し臓器移植を希望するが、移植待機者数に対する移植臓器の供給は世界的に不足している。したがって、ドナー依存型の臓器供給を根本的に転換する実物大の移植可能臓器を人工的に作製する手法の確立が社会的急務となっている。
本研究により、これまで不可能であった巨大なサイズのオルガノイド複合体を効率的に構築することが可能となった。今後、臓器構造の再現、長期培養と高次機能の発現が達成できれば、移植への適用が視野に入り、治療法の1つとして提案できる可能性が高いと考える。