Development of a non-invasive measurement technique of intracranial pressure using wideband noise in the ear canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Murakoshi Michio  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (70570901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 寿史  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20547179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭蓋内圧 / ICP / 非侵襲計測 / 音響インピーダンス / 外耳道
Outline of Research at the Start
頭蓋内圧(ICP)は通常10 mmHg前後に保たれているが,脳外傷や癌,脳脊髄液の循環不良は,この増大を引き起こし脳機能障害をもたらす.したがって常時監視・管理することが推奨されている.しかしその計測は,頭蓋骨直下に圧力センサーを直接埋め込むなどの極めて侵襲性の高い方法に限られている.そこで本研究では,音響ノイズを利用し,耳の穴(外耳道)を介したICPの非侵襲計測法を提案し,その原理検証とプロトタイプシステムの開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracranial hemorrhage and poor circulation of cerebrospinal fluid may cause an increase in intracranial pressure (ICP). Continuous monitoring is therefore recommended. However, measurement is limited to highly invasive methods such as direct insertion of a catheter into the head. In the present study, therefore, a non-invasive ICP measurement method via the external auditory canal was developed. For verification of measurement principles, we developed an auditory-cerebrospinal model and confirmed that increase in ICP leads to an increase in the RF and decrease in ΔSPL. The system was then applied to adults and observed a significant increase in RF under increase in ICP caused by straining. Furthermore, a patient after head tumor resection surgery was successfully measured by this system, indicating that this technique can be applied to the ICP measurement in patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在実施されているICP計測は,頭蓋骨に穿孔をあけ脳室にカテーテルを挿入する必要がある等侵襲性の高い方法で行われており,患者の1~11%に感染症発祥のリスクがあるとされている.加えてカテーテル留置中は臥床が必要であることから,患者のストレスや廃用などの問題がある.本品(TAIM)は,外耳道内に音を入射しその反射音からICPに応じた音響インピーダンスを算出するという極めてシンプルな非侵襲計測法であり,計測は1秒程度で完了する.そのため感染症や患者ストレスといった問題を同時に解消できる可能性がある.したがって,この手法は臨床現場の要望を叶える可能性を有しており,その社会的意義は極めて大きい.