Creation of superficial bacterial flora profiles by major duodenal papilla abrasion sampling for biliopancreatic diseases and exploration of clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20378045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 栄三郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447822)
石川 卓哉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00792649)
飯田 忠  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30878319)
中村 正直  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60467321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords十二指腸乳頭部腫瘍 / 胆道癌 / 細菌叢 / 膵癌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 十二指腸乳頭部癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、胆膵疾患の十二指腸主乳頭(PV)のブラシ擦過採取による表層細菌叢プロファイル作成と将来の基礎研究・臨床応用の可能性を探索することである。Fusobacterium nucleatumと大腸癌の関連が報告され、膵癌についても腫瘍内細菌の存在が明らかとなり注目されている。しかし、膵癌以外の胆膵疾患に関する報告は乏しい。PVは胆管・膵管が開口し、病変を通過した胆汁・膵液にさらされており、直視下に低侵襲でサンプル採取出来る特徴をもつ。本研究はPV擦過採取による細菌叢解析を行い今後の胆膵疾患の表層細菌叢、手術検体による病変内細菌叢、PV表層細菌叢と臨床所見を比較検討できるかを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a total of 95 ampullary brushing samples, the Shannon α-diversity index was significantly higher in the carcinoma group compared to the adenoma group, indicating increased microbial diversity. On the tumor surface of the carcinoma group, Fusobacterium, Leptotrichia, Methylorubrum, and Micrococcus were enriched, with the relative abundance of Fusobacterium increasing as the tumor progressed. These findings suggest that ampullary carcinoma has a distinct intestinal microbiome compared to adenoma, and that Fusobacterium is highly present not only in the tumor but also in the surrounding normal mucosa, potentially associated with tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、大腸癌と乳頭部癌の腫瘍表面細菌叢が似ていることがわかり、今後の発癌過程の研究に影響を与える可能性がある。また、深達度診断が困難である早期乳頭部癌において表層細菌叢のサンプリングが有用である可能性が示唆された。胆管癌では乳頭部表層細菌叢に有意な変化は認められなかった。このことから乳頭部表層細菌叢は胆管癌の発癌に関与している可能性は低く閉塞性黄疸の影響を受けにくいことが示唆された。