Realization of exhaustive mathematical analysis of micro-anatomical structure for micro computational anatomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 昌宏  名古屋大学, 情報連携推進本部, 准教授 (30554810)
中村 彰太  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20612849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微細構造解析 / マイクロ計算解剖 / 機械学習 / 画像処理 / 医用画像処理 / 画像診断支援 / マイクロ計算解剖学 / マイクロCT / 微細解剖構造 / 医用画像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マイクロ計算解剖学創成に向けた網羅的微細解剖構造解析のための画像認識技術を開発する。マイクロCTなどで撮影される画像におけるマイクロ解剖構造認識のため、必要とされる微細解剖構造画像認識技術を開発する。このような画像認識技術は、機械学習による単なる画像認識のみで解決できるものではなく、トポロジー解析など数多くの数理的な基盤が必要となる。マイクロ計算解剖学創成を画像数理研究的な側面から取り組む点において極めて挑戦的な研究である。本申請課題ではマイクロ計算解剖学において必要とされる高精細画像から微細解剖構造を解析する画像処理技術の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop image recognition methods for comprehensive anatomical structures aimed at the creation of micro computational anatomy. Our research group has conducted medical image processing research targeting macro anatomical structures. The aim of this work is to develop technology that automatically recognizes anatomical structures necessary for the creation of micro computational anatomy from high-resolution images such as micro-CT. High-resolution micro-CT images were scanned, and methods were developed to automatically extract fine blood vessels, very narrow bronchial structures, sheet-like structures such as membranes and wall structures, and lesions like cancer in micro-CT images. For network structures like blood vessels and bronchi, a method was established to describe their network connection as graph structures and perform topological structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、マイクロ計算解剖学創成に向けた網羅的解剖構造解析のための画像認識技術の開発である。マイクロ解剖構造認識において重要となる解剖構造を明らかにするための画像認識技術の開発を行う。このような画像認識技術は、機械学習による単なる画像認識のみで解決できるものではなく、トポロジー解析など数多くの数理的な基盤が必要となる。マイクロ計算解剖学創成を画像数理研究的な側面から取り組む点において極めて挑戦的な研究である。