Improved understanding and application development of innovative organoid formation process by mechanical stress control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 裕和  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60914140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマイクロシステム / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は最近、マイクロデバイスを用いてヒトiPS細胞由来神経筋オルガノイド形成を制御できる可能性を見出した。本研究では、この発見に関する研究をさらに進め、メカニカルストレス制御によるオルガノイド形成プロセスの理解を深めるとともに、革新的な非臨床試験技術の開発を目指した応用展開に挑戦する。1.メカニカルストレスが神経筋オルガノイド形成に与える影響を明らかにする。2.デバイス上に構築した神経筋オルガノイドの特性を明らかにする。3.メカニカルストレスを用いて神経筋以外のオルガノイドの形成を制御できるかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to control human iPS cell-derived neuromuscular organoid formation using microdevices to better understand the process and apply it to the development of innovative nonclinical testing techniques. We found that increasing cell density, decreasing well size, and adding ROCK inhibitors increased the contractility of muscle tissue. We also suggested that a neuromuscular junction exists within the neuromuscular organoids and contains Schwann cells and other cells. We attempted to further improve the efficiency of neuromuscular junction formation in order to develop a robust test method, but no significant increase was observed. In the future, it may be possible to increase neuromuscular junction formation by further enhancing myocyte maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、骨格筋細胞や運動神経細胞、神経筋接合部に関連する疾患の解析やその治療法の開発に有用であると期待される。今後さらにオルガノイド内の骨格筋細胞の成熟度を向上させることで、堅牢な非臨床試験法となると期待される。