Establishment of the gene engineering T cell therapy enhancing the migration activity to cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (80405183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 寛明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (70827253)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAR-T / TGF-β / TGF-β受容体 / キメラ受容体 / 遺伝子改変T細胞療法 / 人工キメラ受容体 / TGF-beta
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍局所からは、TGFβ等のサイトカインが放出され、T細胞の細胞傷害活性を抑制する。そこで、TGFβ受容体と、遊走能に関わるタンパク質の活性化ドメインとのキメラ受容体を作製し、TGFβに対する強い遊走能を有する遺伝子改変T細胞を樹立する。遺伝子改変T細胞治療において、遊走能の改変は、これまでに報告が無く、極めて斬新な発想である。さらに、細胞外の免疫抑制性因子の捕捉は、免疫抑制機能の阻害にもつながるため、免疫抑制的な腫瘍微小環境に対する抵抗性も付与することができる。これらの技術により、本研究では、固形がんに対して、有効な遺伝子改変T細胞療法開発に寄与する、基盤データを取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that TGF-β-dependent migration ability can be conferred to T cells by expressing an artificial chimeric protein that fuses the extracellular domain of the TGF-β receptor or an anti-TGF-β single-chain antibody with the intracellular domain of a protein involved in migration ability in vitro. Although in vivo studies will be necessary in the future, this study shows the possibility of conferring chemotactic activity to any cell of interest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでほとんど効果が得られていない固形癌に対する遺伝子改変T細胞療法の効果の改善に資する成果である。本研究により、エフェクターT細胞を腫瘍局所へ浸潤させるために、腫瘍特異的な可溶性分子に対する遊走能を細胞に人工的に付与できる可能性が示された。本研究で開発した、細胞を任意の分子に対して遊走させる技術は、CAR-T細胞療法だけでなく、Treg療法や、幹細胞療法などの再生医療にも応用できる可能性があり、学術的にも医学的にも基盤的技術となりうる技術である。