Development of conductive protein nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara-Narutaki Ayae  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10508203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 倫太郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10794125)
尾上 順  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50241245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ナノファイバー / 導電性 / 分子集合体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、タンパク質工学を駆使することで、生体(細胞)に接続可能で、導電性を有し、かつ伸縮可能なタンパク質ナノワイヤを創製することを目的とする。これら諸特性を満たす材料は未だかつて創製されておらず、本研究は、バイオエレクトロニクス分野に新たな潮流をもたらす挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study revealed the electrical conductivity and mechanism of protein nanofibers composed of recombinant elastin, and provided molecular design guidelines for improving electrical conductivity. The electrical conductivity of recombinant elastin GPPG nanofiber thin films was evaluated by ultra-high vacuum cryo-two probe electrical conductivity measurements and found to be an insulator in vacuum. Two-terminal IV and AC impedance measurements in air showed that the electrical conductivity increased with increasing humidity, confirming its characteristics as a proton conductor. Small-angle X-ray scattering measurements of nanofiber dispersion solutions provided insight into the molecular assembly structure of the nanofibers. Based on these results, we devised an amino acid sequence that may be effective in improving conductivity and prepared several derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者が開発してきた組換エラスチンタンパク質ナノファイバー及びハイドロゲルは、細胞接着性や特異な粘弾性特性を持つ新素材として注目されている。本研究により、このタンパク質ナノファイバーが真空中で絶縁体、水蒸気存在下でプロトン伝導体であることが示され、さらに、タンパク質ナノファイバーの分子集合構造に関する知見及び導電性向上のための分子設計指針が得られた。これらは、生体親和性が必要とされる場面でのプロトン伝導体としての応用、細胞間情報伝達、あるいは非線形粘弾性を活用した電気伝導性の制御など、幅広い応用と新たな学術を拓く研究成果であると考える。