Induction of DNA dispersion by mechanical stimulation of the nucleus and its possible application to cell function control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeo  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 英次郎  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20581614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 細胞核 / クロマチン / DNA / 力学刺激 / バイオメカニクス / メ力ノバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞機能が核内DNAの物理的な分布の違いに影響されることが認識され始めている.例えば血管組織内の平滑筋細胞ではDNAが核膜付近に局在しているのに対し,数週間培養し増殖が盛んになる(脱分化)とDNAが核内に満遍なく拡がってくる.脱分化細胞ではDNAの2重ラセンが緩みやすく,よってmRNAの合成が生じやすく,結果として蛋白合成や増殖が活発になると推定される.ところで我々はDNA分布が核の変形で容易に変化することを見出した.そこで本研究では,細胞核を定量的に変形させた後のDNA分布の変化を顕微鏡下で詳細に調べる装置を開発し,核変形によるDNA分散と細胞機能の変化との関係を調べることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoblast-like cells MC3T3-E1 were passed through a microchannel having a narrow portion of 10 um in width and 100 um in length to compress the cell nuclei. The number of intranuclear DNA aggregates decreased after passage through the channel, but the total volume did not change, suggesting the possibility that the aggregates fused together. In addition, the cell proliferation rate decreased after passage through the channel. When dynamic compression with an amplitude of 1 um and a frequency of 800 Hz was applied to the S-phase nuclei for 5 min, the number of aggregates decreased and the projected area did not change significantly. In the non-S phase, the number of aggregates and the projected area increased significantly. The DNA become loosened due to replication in the S phase. This may disassemble the aggregates easily. In addition, the loosened DNA may push the nuclear membrane from the inside and it may make the nucleus less likely to collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞核を圧縮することでクロマチン凝集体の個数や総体積が変化することは判っていたが,細胞周期の影響があることが確認できた点,また,その影響がS期と非S期のクロマチンの凝集状態の違いから説明できそうであることが判った点が第1の成果である.またこれまでは凝集体の個数や体積の変化の理解に留まっていたが,マイクロ流路を通すことにより,増殖能にも変化が現れることが判った点が第2の成果と言える.