Preparation of induced pluripotent stem cells through functional enhancement of ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Takuo  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 教授 (10231276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀江 正信  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (60727014)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsES細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 機能強化 / 細胞融合 / 人工多能性細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ES細胞の持つ初期化能を利用して、ES細胞と体細胞と融合させることで、体細胞由来の核を初期化して、安全なiPS細胞を効率よく調製する方法を確立することが、本研究の目的である。
本研究の提案する方法は、体細胞に遺伝子操作を加えることもなく、また、危険な薬品も不要なため、従来法に比べ、安全性も高いと考えらことから、社会に与えるインパクトは大きいと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish an efficient method of preparing safe iPS cells by enhancing the function of ES cells. In this study, four initialization factors (Oct3/4, Sox2, c-Myc, and Klf4) were introduced into mouse ES cells to enhance ES cell functions. The results showed that introduction of the four initialization factors into mouse ES cells did not affect their proliferation rate, undifferentiated state, or multidifferentiation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中が、安全で効率のよい人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞の調製法を開発しようとしのぎを削っている。しかし、そのほとんどが、体細胞に導入する遺伝子の種類や数、その導入法の改良、あるいは化学物質の利用といった観点からの研究である。本研究が提案する方法は、これまでの方法とは違って、用いる体細胞に遺伝子操作を加えることがなく、また、細胞核の初期化に係るような危険な化学物質も用いない。このように本研究は、iPS細胞における安全性の問題を大きく改善する方法を、世の中の流れとは違った角度から提案できると考えられ、社会に与えるインパクトは極めて大きく、世界の研究の流れを変える可能性をも秘めている。