What is essentiality of cancer nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Naoki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30253008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノ医療 / 癌 / ナノ粒子 / 蛍光 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、ごく最近、ダイヤモンドナノ粒子(ND)を高親水性高分子であるポリグリセロール(PG)で被覆し、蛍光剤(Cy7)で標識したND-PG-Cy7を合成し、これを担癌マウスに投与し、生体蛍光イメージングを行い、蛍光ナノ粒子が腫瘍に選択的に集積することを明らかにした。なぜ、このような現象が見られたかについて、実験的に明らかにすることにより、癌ナノ医療の本質を見極める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we prepared boron carbide nanoparticles with various structures and properties which are functionalized with polyglycerol. Second, we applied this materials intravenously to cancered mice from tail vein. After a few days later, we picked up the organs, tumor and blood, and determined the concentrations of boron-10 by prompt gamma ray analyses. As a result, we found that the boron-10 accumulation in tumor is found to be consistent with the suppression of the tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍を標的とする薬物送達システム(drug delivery system)において、送達効率の向上は、非常に重要である。その中で、送達物資の構造や物性の影響がいかに大きいかについて明らかにした本研究の意義は、非常に大きい。また、長年、社会問題となっている癌の治療にも新たな考えを提供することとなり、その解決に大きく貢献することになると確信する。