Development of nose to brain delivery method using extracellular vesicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Yoshinobu  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞から分泌される細胞外小胞(Extracellular vesicles; EV)を利用した医薬品の効率的な経鼻脳デリバリー法を開発する。薬物を鼻腔内に投与することで血液-脳関門を介さずに脳へ直接送達する手法が注目されるが、EVは経鼻脳デリバリーに利用可能であることが報告されている。本研究では、種々の方法でEVを分画し、経鼻投与後に脳へ移行しやすいEV画分を探索・同定した後、そのEVの移行過程を解析し、さらに高効率な脳デリバリー法の開発へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the development of an intranasal brain delivery method using extracellular vesicles (EVs). The sEVs and esEVs were selected as EV of interest. EVs labeled with Gaussia luciferase (gLuc) was intranasally administered to mice. It was revealed that after intranasal administration of sEV and esEV, the EVs hardly migrated to the lungs and stomach, but migrated to the brain with high efficiency. There was no difference in the brain distribution rate between sEV and esEV. sEV was selected as target EV and the distribution of sEV in brain was evaluated. It was found that sEV migrated to a wide area of the brain, and was mainly taken up by microglia. These results indicate that EV is useful for nose to brain delivery,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞外小胞(EV)を利用した経鼻脳デリバリー方法の開発について検討を行った。脳は重要臓器であることからこれへの薬物の送達による種々の疾患の治療法が期待されるが、脳と血管の間には脳―血管関門と呼ばれる障壁があるために、薬物の送達は困難である。経鼻投与は、脳―血管関門を介することなく脳へ薬物輸送が可能と期待できる。そこで、細胞から放出される膜小胞である細胞外小胞(EV)を利用した経鼻投与による脳デリバリーについて検証した。その結果、EVは経鼻脳デリバリーに有用であることを見出した。以上の成果は、EVを利用した中枢疾患治療薬の開発に有用な知見である。