| Project/Area Number |
21K19910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO CHIAKI 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
明石 昌也 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40597168)
西村 勇哉 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 客員准教授 (40728218)
筧 康正 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (70772896)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 二酸化チタンナノ粒子 / 過酸化水素 / ポリフェノール修飾 / 酸化チタン / 放射線照射 / 植物成分 / ルチン修飾 / 頭頚部がん / 酸化チタニウム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、口腔がん、および歯周病の原因となる歯周病菌叢に対して、同一手法で治療する方法を提案する。具体的には、我々が構築した「過酸化チタン粒子」(TiOx)の酸化力、およびその放射線照射法の適用性を適用・検証する。 「過酸化チタン/放射線」照射法は、低線量での放射線治療が可能であり、放射線に非常に感受性がある口腔内治療において、本技術は大きく寄与できると判断する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the retention of TiOx NPs in cancer tumors, alpha-Glucosylrutin (RutinG) was investigated as a new modifier to target GLUT1, which is overexpressed on cancer cells in this study. RutinG-TiOx NPs were prepared by following procedures: [1] Coating TiO2 NPs with RutinG, and [2] Adding hydrogen peroxide. RutinG + PAA-TiOx NPs were also prepared by adding RutinG to PAA-TiOx NPs. Next, to verify the radiosensitizing effect of RutinG-TiOx compared to PAA-TiOx NPs, the amount of H2O2 adsorption and desorption was quantified by chemofluorescence method. These results suggest that GLUT1 is involved in the subcellular localization of RutinG-TiOx. RutinG-TiOx NPs assimedto be used as a radiosensitizer by active targeting in cancer therapy with X-ray irradiation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでは二酸化チタンナノ粒子の分散のために、表面修飾材としてポリアクリル酸などの石油由来化学品を用いてきたが、体内での安定性や毒性を考えると必ずしも良い材料とは言えない。本研究では、この問題点を解決するために、完全に植物由来の成分を用いたナノ粒子表面修飾を達成する事が出来た。この技術は、将来ナノ粒子の医療応用を検討する際に、これまでにない安定化分散材になると考えられ、臨床応用への道を大きく展開するものであると期待できる。従って、ナノ粒子の医療応用に大きな意義を有する研究であると判断する。