Systemic delivery of oncolytic vaccinia virus to tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takafumi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (70432911)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / ウイルス療法 / 免疫回避 / ドラッグデリバリー / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
がんウイルス療法は、がん患者における抗がん効果と安全性が実証されつつあるが、がん治療用ウイルスの投与経路は主に腫瘍内であるため、体表にあるがんや超音波・CTガイド下にて直接投与可能ながんに限定される。ウイルスを腫瘍内投与ではなく血管内投与できれば問題は解決するが、これには血中での宿主免疫による不活化を回避しながら効率よく腫瘍まで到達させる必要がある。そこで本研究では、反復血管内投与可能なステルス型がん治療用ウイルスの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the property of vaccinia virion covered with a host-derived outer membrane, partial deletion of glycoprotein enhanced neutralization escape without affecting the oncolytic potency of the virions, and introduction of mutation into viral protein increased productivity of the virions. By combining these improvements with the construction of a simple and efficient manufacturing process, we successfully prepared high titer solution of the virions and showed the possibility of systemic delivery of oncolytic vaccinia virus to tumors in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス療法は、局所療法が全身のがんにも治療効果を及ぼす革新的がん治療法であるが、ウイルス製剤の投与経路は主に腫瘍内であるため、体表にあるがんや超音波・CTガイド下で投与可能ながんに限定される。この問題を克服すべく本研究では、血管内投与により腫瘍に到達できるステルス型腫瘍溶解性ワクシニアウイルスを提案し、マウスモデルを用いて、あらゆるがん種をウイルス療法の対象とするための基盤技術となり得ることを示した。