Development of Contactless and Label-free Measurement of Membrane Potential Using Dual-Comb Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKANARI Hiroki  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (70723253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江本 顕雄  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任准教授 (80509662)
吉井 一倫  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任准教授 (90582627)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデュアルコム干渉計 / 活動電位 / 細胞膜電位 / 非標識測定 / 非標識イメージング / デュアルコム分光 / ITO薄膜 / 電界 / 光学計測 / デュアルコム分光法 / ラベルフリー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜に生じる80 mVから90 mVに及ぶ電位変化は、細胞膜の誘電率テンソルに変化を及ぼすと考えられる。この誘電率のわずかな変化を、精密測定が可能なデュアルコム分光法によって捉える事を提案する。デュアルコム分光法は物質の光学特性の超精密測定を高速で行うことができる手法であり、ナノ秒単位で変化する細胞の活動電位を捉える事ができる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、光周波数コムを細胞膜や細胞膜を模した非生体サンプルに照射し、サンプルに加えた電場によって生じる光学特性の変化を精密に測定・分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells function physiologically via electrical activity. Contact measurement using electrodes and optical mapping using voltage-sensitive dyes are commonly used to measure the electrical activity of the cells. However, these techniques can only be used on single cells or excised organs and are not clinically applicable. We constructed a dual-comb interferometer that transmits an optical frequency comb through a sample and analyzes the interference waves with a reference optical frequency comb. As a preliminary step of the in vivo measurement, we prepared a sample with conductive thin films coated on both sides of glass to imitate a cell membrane, and applied a potential difference between the conductive films to measure the interference wave with the dual-comb interferometer. This experiment demonstrated the possibility of contactless, label-free measurement of potential changes inside and outside the cytoplasmic membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで細胞膜電位の変化は電極による接触計測や、電位感受性色素による光学マッピングによって達成されてきたが、前者は単一細胞にしか応用できず、後者は色素の毒性のため生体に直接用いることができない。このため、人体で細胞の電気的活動を直接知る方法が存在しない。我々は非生体試料ではあるが細胞膜を模したサンプルを作成し、2枚の薄膜間で電位差を生じた時に透過光の微細な位相変化が生じることを示した。今後、反射光学系での検証など改良を必要とするが、我々の研究成果が生体で応用されれば、神経や筋肉など多くの細胞の電気的活動を非接触・非標識で計測出来るようになる可能性がある。