Project/Area Number |
21K19918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAGAWA Masaaki 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80227264)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 白血球 / 水中推進機構 / 濃度マランゴニ効果 / 走化性 / 水中推進 / サイトカイン濃度 / カルシウムイオン濃度 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 免疫機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人体中の血液に含まれる白血球は,炎症部へ向けて移動する走化性という機能を持つ.走化性には,(a)表面の偽足の運動による壁面移動と(b)液中における泳動の2つがある.このうち(b)については,炎症部より生成されるサイトカイン濃度勾配を感知して移動すると考えられているが,その液中推進機構は解明されていない.液中での濃度勾配による微粒子の運動は,膜表面での界面張力の勾配の変化によって駆動される濃度マランゴニ効果によると考えられるが,無機物と同じ機構かどうかは不明である.そこで,本研究では,白血球の膜機能の液中推進への影響とその推進機構解明を行い,ドラッグデリバリー用マイクロ粒子駆動源の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this investigation, to find out the mechanism by which neutrophil propel themselves through water under a cytokine concentration gradient and developing new microparticles for DDS, the motion of a neutrophil in water due to a concentration gradient was focused by two-dimensional measurements of the neutrophil motion and concentration transport around it under an optical microscope, and the rotational motion of the neutrophil was measured, and the mechanism by which neutrophil are driven by the concentration gradient on their surfaces was elucidated. It is concluded that (1) a neutrophil has a semi-rotary motion when propelling itself under a concentration gradient in water by concentration distribution measurements on the neutrophil membrane, (2) the semi-rotary motion of the neutrophil is contributed for the underwater propulsion by one-dimensional simplified theoretical model analysis and CFD simulation analysis of cytokine concentration transport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白血球から免疫機構であるサイトカイン濃度勾配による水中推進の原理を学ぶことで,人体内の薬物搬送システム(ドラッグデリバリーシステム)への応用が可能となり,医療工学や製薬のみならずその移動の現象解明に貢献できる.