Project/Area Number |
21K19920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 機能性ナノキャリア / 加齢疾患治療 / マイトファジー / アポトーシス / 品質管理 / 老化細胞 / マイトファジー誘導 / アポトーシス誘導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、個体内の老化細胞の蓄積が2型糖尿病、動脈硬化、心不全などの加齢性疾患の発症に関わることが知られている。細胞老化の主原因の1つは、細胞内の不全ミトコンドリア(Mt)の存在である。本来、マイトファジーは不全Mtを選択的に除去するMtの品質管理機能を担っているが、老化細胞では細胞質内に大量のp53が存在しParkinと相互作用を形成、マイトファジーの誘導が阻害されている。本研究ではミトコンドリアの品質管理を目的とした新規ナノキャリアを合成、そのキャリアを用い老化細胞の老化抑制(マイトファジー誘導)あるいは除去(アポトーシス誘導:Senolytic薬剤)を標的とした加齢性疾患創薬を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulation of cellular senescence in the body is clearly involved in the development of age-related diseases such as type 2 diabetes, atherosclerosis, heart failure, and so on. One of the main resons is the presence of intracellularly accumulated dysfunctional mitochondrial (Mt). Originally, mitophagy plays a quality control function of Mt and selectively removes dysfunctional Mt, but ROS released from the Mt damages DNA, leading to chromatin fragmentation and aging. In this study, we synthesized novel nanocarriers for mitochondrial quality control and investigated drug discovery for aging-related diseases by targeting senescence inhibition (mitophagy induction) or removal (apoptosis induction: Senolytic agents) of senescent cells using these carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初、細胞老化は培養系で起こるアーチファクトと考えられていたが、現在では個体内においても老化細胞は存在し、様々な加齢性疾患の発症に関わることが明らかとなっている。特に老化細胞の表現型の1つであるSASPは、老化の後期において周辺組織に慢性炎症を引き起こし、がんや慢性閉塞性肺疾患、アルツハイマー病などを含めた様々な加齢性疾患を発症、さらには病態悪化へ導く増悪因子として考えられている。そのため、老化細胞を標的として、その老化細胞の除去(senolysis)を目的とする創薬や、老化細胞の若返りなどでその周辺細胞への影響を排除する研究が世界中で検討されている。