Challenge of the Dementia Treatment by Creating the Multi-Action Biomaterial with the Recovery of Nerve Cells and the Elimination of Pathogenic Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Asayama Shoichiro  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90315755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経細胞回復 / 病因物質排除 / マルチ作用型バイオマテリアル / 認知症治療
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病は、発症してからでは治療できないという学術的方向性を転換し、発症後の患者を対象とした認知症の根治治療に挑戦する。そのため、血糖降下ホルモンであるインスリンのシグナル伝達促進による神経細胞回復、および、コレステロール末端修飾ポリエチレングリコール(Chol-PEG)による病因物質排除のマルチな作用機序を有するバイオマテリアルを創製する。得られるChol-PEG修飾インスリンを用いて、神経細胞を傷つける病因物質を排除するのみならず、既に傷んだ神経細胞の回復効果を有するマルチ作用機序により、認知症の根治治療薬を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed a biomaterial (insulin modified with cholesterol-end modified poly(ethylene glycol), Chol-PEG) with multiple mechanisms of action for neuronal recovery (action of insulin) and elimination of pathogenic agents (action of Chol-PEG), and challenged the treatment of Alzheimer's disease. In this study, we found that Chol-PEG forms vesicles when the PEG molecular weight of Chol-PEG is shortened to approximately 500, and confirmed the multiple mechanisms of action: the encapsulation of insulin into the vesicles and the ability of Chol-PEG itself to inhibit amyloid β aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Chol-PEG500は水系溶媒中で自発的に均一な粒子径100nm程度のベシクルを形成することを見出し、Chol-PEG500ベシクルへのインスリン等の薬物の内包が簡便であることから、デリバリーキャリアとしての有用性を確認した。さらに、デリバリーキャリアであるChol-PEG自身にも、Aβの凝集阻害という薬効が確認されたことから、Chol-PEG単独投与によるアルツハイマー病(AD)の予防のみならず、インスリンを含めた内包する様々な薬剤によるマルチな作用機序によるADの根治治療につながることが期待できる。