Project/Area Number |
21K19924
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Hiroshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 悌志 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20838320)
南方 邦彦 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (50838307)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 特発性大腿骨頭壊死 / Muse細胞 / 動物モデル / ステロイド / 治療効果 / ステロイド性大腿骨頭壊死症 / 特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / ステロイド性大腿骨頭壊死 / 骨壊死実験動物モデル / 生体内修復幹細胞 / 壊死骨再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
特発性大腿骨頭壊死症は、非外傷性に大腿骨頭の一部もしくは全体が阻血性壊死に陥る原因不明の疾患で、日本全国で年間約2,000~3,000人が新規に罹患している。骨壊死に陥った部分がつぶれることにより難治性疼痛が生じ、著しい日常生活動作制限や生活の質の低下をきたすため人工関節手術を必要とすることが多い。本疾患の多くは、日常臨床で用いるステロイドに関連して発生する医原性疾患であることから、その予防法を確立することは、われわれ医療従事者にとって喫緊の課題と言える。本研究で、Muse細胞による壊死骨再生が証明できれば、ヒトへの臨床応用の可能性が開かれ、難病克服へ向けた大きな一歩となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The therapeutic effect of Muse cells on an animal model (rat) of idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head was investigated. After the model was created, a large dose of steroids was administered. Two weeks after administration, the femoral head was harvested and histopathologically assessed for the development of osteonecrosis. Pathological findings suggestive of necrosis within the diaphyseal structures were observed in 12 heads of 11 out of 30 rats used. The animal model created was injected with 300,000 Muse cells intravenously. In some cases, the progression of necrosis of the femoral head was suppressed, but this was not significantly different from the group that received 300,000 non-Muse cells. In the present experimental system, it was difficult to supply a stable model due to problems with the animals used, so comparative studies with a sufficient number of animals were not possible, and the therapeutic effect of Muse cells could not be objectively proven.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回採用した動物モデルは、多くが大腿骨頭の骨化障害や骨化遅延を伴っており、骨梁構造が十分に確認できなかったため、骨頭壊死の有無を判定することは困難であった。このため、品種、生産業者の変更を行ったが、改善されなかった。しかしながら、Muse細胞がステロイド誘発性大腿骨頭壊死に対し、抗炎症作用、抗線維化作用により壊死の進行を抑制するとともに壊死部の再生に寄与している可能性は大いにあると考えている。今後、動物モデルの変更又は骨化障害・骨化遅延を生じない品種を検索し、本実験系を継続していく予定である。