Project/Area Number |
21K19925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 薬物動態システム / がんワクチン / 抗原提示 / 核酸センサー / ヒアルロン酸 / 薬物送達システム / 核酸刺激 / 抗原提示誘導 / 多糖 / 核酸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がんワクチンを投与しても、がんを攻撃する細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL)が細胞を認識できな くなることがある。がん細胞はCTLの攻撃を避けるために、抗原を提示するタンパク質「MHCクラスI分子」の発現を抑制してしまう。本挑戦的研究の目的は、CTLにがん細胞を再び敵であると認識させるため、二重鎖RNA修飾HAを用いた細胞表層改変技術(MHCクラスI分子の発現誘導技術)の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After modification of carboxylic groups on hyaluronic acid (HA) with amino groups, single-stranded RNA (oligo cytidylic acid; rC40) was modified there. Although the modification rate of amino groups toward carboxylic groups was about 6%, all the amino groups were bound to rC40. From analysis with multi-angle light scattering, we found that the conformation of HA was maintained after modification of rC40, suggesting the resultant conjugates bind to the receptor CD44.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのがんワクチン効果の向上のための研究は基本的には免疫細胞(抗原提示細胞)をコントロールすることにしか目が向けられていない。本申請の様ながん細胞に刺激を与えるような核酸(siRNAとは異なる二重鎖RNA)を送達させることで細胞の表層を改変させ(MHCクラスI分子を発現させ)、CTL活性の向上を試みる報告例はない。その中で、本提案の抗原性改変技術はがんワクチンに対する新たな戦略の一つになり得ると確信している。