Investigation of the pain alleviation mechanism by constructing an in vitro reconstitution system of the human peripheral nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oka Kotaro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10276412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / ケラチノサイト / 痛み緩和 / バイオイメージング / オキシトシン / 歯髄幹細胞分化 / ケラチノサイトと神経細胞の共培養 / 末梢での痛み緩和メカニズムの解明 / ATP / オートクライン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経分化誘導 / アストロサイト / カルシウムイメージング / 神経細胞順化培地 / 再生医療 / 痛み緩和のメカニズム / 細胞外ATPイメージング / Caイメージング / ヒト末梢神経系 / 後根神経節
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト歯髄幹細胞から末梢神経を分化誘導し、その神経細胞とヒト皮膚の主要な細胞であるケラチノサイトを共培養することにより、全てヒトの細胞による末梢神経系in vitroモデルを構築することを目指す。この構築したモデル系に細胞応答を調べるカルシウムイメージング法や細胞間のシグナル伝達を可視化する技術を利用し、痛みシグナルの伝達とその緩和を定量的に評価する。最終的には慢性的な痛みや痒みのヒト末梢モデル系を提供するとともに、様々な国で昔から言われている皮膚を撫でることにより痛みが緩和するメカニズムについて末梢レベルで生理学として説明できないかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to reconstitute the human peripheral nervous system in vitro by keratinocytes, which are the main cells of the skin, and peripheral neurons that send the signals they receive to the central nervous system. We tried to clarify the pain signal transmission process and its mitigation. Since human keratinocytes are easily available, we first attempted to induce the peripheral nervous system from human dental pulp stem cells. We investigated the induction of differentiation and succeeded in inducing human peripheral neurons. In parallel, we co-cultured human keratinocytes with rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons and demonstrated that oxytocin alleviates pain signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みのシグナルが皮膚から中枢に伝わることは、危険を知らせる重要な情報伝達である。一方で慢性的な痛みが中枢に常に伝達されることは、QOLの観点からも適切ではない。この研究では全てヒトの細胞による末梢神経系(ケラチノサイトと感覚神経細胞)を構築し、痛みの刺激が末梢で緩和されるメカニズムを明らかにすることを試みた。ヒト歯髄にある肝細胞から末梢神経系を分化誘導することに成功したこととから、オールヒト細胞による末梢神経系の再構築へ目処がたった。また並行して進めたヒトケラチノサイトとラット感覚神経細胞の共培養系の実験から、末梢組織によるオキシトシンによる痛み伝達の緩和を見出した。