Project/Area Number |
21K19933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Ken 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毛利 聡 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
塚田 孝祐 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00351883)
臼居 優 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10868615)
花島 章 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70572981)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心筋 / 分裂 / 再生 / 酸素環境 / 進化 / 低酸素 / ヘモグロビン / 胎盤 / 心筋細胞 / 分裂・再生 / 胎児環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
心筋細胞は低酸素下にある子宮内胎生期にのみ分裂再生能を持つ為、低酸素ベースの心再生医療が期待されている。多くの動物では、胎児環境を規定する胎盤の酸素供給効率は悪く、その不足分を特殊な高酸素親和性ヘモグロビン[Hb]によって補填するという特殊な方式で胎児は十分な酸素を確保すると考えられてきた。しかし、この特殊方式の真の意義は不明である。我々はHb親和曲線の解析から、この方式の意義は十分な酸素供給ではなく、逆に、心筋分裂等の胎児発生に必要な"厳密な低酸素環境"の提供ではと着想した。本研究では、独自実験系により本着想を検証し、「十分な酸素供給」から「最小限の酸素供給」へのパラダイムシフトを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low oxygen-based cardiac regeneration is a promising strategy, as mammalian cardiomyocytes only proliferate under hypoxic intrauterine conditions. Meanwhile, cardiac regeneration in broad range of animal species has been extensively studied from an evolutionary perspective. Of note, some amphibians retain regenerative capacity throughout their lifespan, but its association with oxygen environment is unclear. In this study, we established a novel system to analyze oxygen dynamics in animal bodies using 1) an oxygen dissociation curve of hemoglobin and 2) porphyrin-based in vivo oxygen partial pressure measurement system. We applied this system to several amphibians (Neotenic Axolotls, Pleurodeles waltl, and Xenopus laevis) as well as to umbilical arteries and veins in rats, which will contribute to the understanding of the oxygen dynamics in feto-maternal circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
哺乳類の心筋細胞は低酸素下の胎生期にのみ分裂再生能を持つ為、低酸素ベースの心再生医療が期待されている。一方、一部の両生類は成体期においても強い心再生能を持つが、酸素動態との関連は不明である。動物体内において、酸素はヘモグロビン[Hb]との結合解離により血管から組織への供給が調節されている為、酸素動態を正確に評価するには、1)Hbの酸素飽和度、2)酸素分圧の両方の情報が必要である。本研究ではこれらを組み合わせた新規実験系を構築し、種々の両生類(アホロートル、イベリアトゲイモリ、アフリカツメガエル)やラット胎児に適用することで、心再生能を有する動物種の酸素動態を評価可能な実験系を構築した。