Development of a new strategy to treat cancerous peritonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Takeshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30452569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 佳之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10230377)
岡脇 誠  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40509254)
谷岡 洋亮  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (40775491)
矢野 修也  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50794624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難治性癌性腹水 / 脱メチル化剤 / 新規養子免疫細胞療法 / 癌性腹膜炎 / 癌免疫 / メチル化 / 脱メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
T細胞抑制レセプター(IR)は抗原暴露された瞬間から発現することが知られており、IRs発現の有無だけでは、T細胞がEffector stage にいるのか、Exhausted stageにいるのかを判断できない。我々は、DMR methylation patternを検出することにより、T細胞のstagingが可能となると考えている。
本研究では、腹水中T細胞を脱メチル化剤と共に培養を行い、Exhausted CD4/CD8T細胞を再活性化へと誘導することによる難治性癌性腹水患者への新規治療法の開発、T細胞のstagingを可能とするmethylation pattern検出技術の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, immune cells and cancer cells obtained from ascites of patients with refractory malignant ascites were co-cultured using the Cell-free and Concentrated Ascites Reinfusion Therapy, followed by the addition of demethylating agents for further culture. As a result, an increase in the viability of immune cells and significant antitumor effects induced by the demethylating agents were observed. Additionally, a technique for detecting the methylation patterns of Differentially Methylated Regions (DMRs) was developed to identify the T cell stage. Consequently, the reversion of immune cells to the effector stage induced by the demethylating agents was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、難治性癌性腹水から得られる免疫細胞に脱メチル化剤を加えて培養することで、新規養子免疫細胞療法の基礎が得られた。また、免疫細胞がEffector stageに回帰したかを確認するためのDMR methylation pattern検出技術を開発し、脱メチル化剤が免疫細胞にエピジェネティックな変化を誘導し、NaiveからEffector Stageへの誘導、およびExhaustedからEffector Stageへの回帰が起きている可能性を示した。本研究をさらに発展させることで、難治性癌性腹水患者のみならず、すべてのがん患者への新規治療の開発が期待される。