A challenge to Quantum-PET (Q-PET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Taiga  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 次長 (40392245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澁谷 憲悟  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20415425)
高橋 美和子  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 先進核医学基盤研究部, 主幹研究員 (00529183)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPET / 陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / 核医学
Outline of Research at the Start
陽電子放出核種で目印した検査薬のがんへの取り込み具合を、γ線を頼りに画像化する。これが、ポジトロン断層法(PET)の診断原理であり、その誕生以来45年間変わっていない。本研究では、放射能ではなく、核種から飛び出た陽電子がγ線に変わるまでの数ナノ秒の時間に着眼し、これをバイオマーカーとした独自法「量子PET(Q-PET)」の実現へ挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of the positrons emitted from PET tracers form the exotic atom positronium (Ps) before annihilating with electrons. Ps in which the spin of the positron and the electron is parallel is designated as ortho-positronium (o-Ps), and Ps in which the spin is anti-parallel is para-positronium. Their formation ratio is 3:1. The lifetime by which o-Ps annihilates to 511 keV photons depends on the surrounding electron density. We have shown that the o-Ps lifetime in water is linearly related to the oxygen partial pressure, and in this work, we aimed to realize "quantum PET (Q-PET)" using o-Ps as a new biomarker. The first application is imaging the oxygen concentration of tumors. In this work, we succeeded to demonstrate two-dimensional imaging of the o-Ps lifetime, which is the first step to realize Q-PET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線がん治療の成績は、がん組織の酸素状態に大きく依存することが知られており、治療抵抗性を示す低酸素がんには重粒子線治療が有効である。また重粒子線治療自体も、回転ガントリーにマルチイオン照射法を組み合わせることにより、低酸素部位に合わせてLET(線エネルギー付与)分布を最適化する手法の実用化も進められている。このように放射線がん治療法が高度化しつつある今、腫瘍内の低酸素部位を可視化する方法が切望されている。本研究成果はこのような医学ニーズに応えるものであり、本研究を継続して、今回の二次元での実証結果を今後の3次元画像化に発展させていくことが期待される。