Development of rapid diagnosis technology for drug-resistant bacterial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasuura Masato  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20760408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦葉 裕樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90712216)
平間 宏忠  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40748779)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエマルション / デジタルアッセイ / 光センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、数mLのサンプルから高速生成したpL(ピコリットル)サイズの油中液滴群(エマルション)を短時間で測定する大量液滴処理系を開発する。微小孔を持つ膜を通して液滴生成を行う膜乳化法を応用し、数十秒での液滴生成完了を実現する。また、生成した液滴群を短時間で開発するにはハイスループットの光学計測系が必要になるため、2次元的な照明を導入した光学観察系を開発し、数分での観測・解析を実現する。本大量液滴処理系を薬剤耐性菌迅速診断技術に繋げるべく、菌の死活判定が可能な試薬からエマルション系と相性の良いものを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a rapid generation system and a measurement system for water-in-oil emulsion, an important elemental technology for rapidly diagnosing drug-resistant bacterial infections. We have developed a generation system that can produce droplets in oil with a diameter of 5 to 50 μm in a total volume of 1 mL or more within 1 minute. We have also developed a measurement system that enables pseudo-3D measurement by filling a cell with transparent water-in-oil emulsion adjusting the refractive index and repeating 2D measurements by irradiating sheet light in slices. Using both, we succeeded in detecting and distinguishing droplets containing fluorescent dyes contained in a simulated sample with a thickness of 10 mm in 5 minutes. As a result, we have established a basic technique for a measurement system that can measure billions of droplets within one minute, which is three orders of magnitude higher than existing water-in-oil emulsion measurement systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薬剤耐性菌感染症の迅速診断のための要素技術開発として、油中液滴の高速生成系及び測定系の構築を実施した。開発した液滴高速生成系と擬3次元計測を可能とする測定系は、近年研究が盛んになっているリキッドバイオプシーや、コロナ禍で注目が集まったウイルス検出などにも応用可能な基礎技術であり、薬剤耐性菌感染症診断以外への展開も期待できる。特に、液滴PCR系への応用は、本研究内で行ったPCR法を応用した活性判定技術開発と組み合わせることで、活性のあるウイルスのみを測定する感染リスクの高感度評価に展開しうるため、防疫技術の更なる発展への貢献が期待できる。