Development of protein design methods for T cell receptors with immune single cell sequencing data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Rui  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 博和  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
岡村 文子 (出町文子)  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 主任研究員 (10546948)
吉田 亮  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (70401263)
太田 元規  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40290895)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質デザイン / T細胞受容体 / ペプチドHLA複合体 / ベイズモデル / 機械学習 / 一細胞計測 / 免疫細胞受容体 / 一細胞シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
有力ながん免疫療法として、T細胞受容体(TCR)に改変を加えたT細胞にがん細胞を攻撃させる、TCR遺伝子改変T細胞療法があり開発が進められている。有用な効果を得るためには、TCR遺伝子の改変により、がん抗原ペプチド・HLA複合体(pHLA)との結合能を高めることが重要な要素の一つである。
本研究では、最先端のデータ科学技術と免疫一細胞シークエンス計測技術を統合することにより、膨大な組み合わせ多様性を持つ改変型TCRとpHLA間の結合において、結合強度を増強・制御した改変型TCR配列を高精度かつ高効率にデザインする手法の開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a protein design method for T cell receptors (TCRs) for realizing personalized TCR T cell therapy, in which engineered T cells whose TCRs are replaced with one with an enhanced affinity to its target antigen presented on the surface of cancer cells, are infused to attack the cancer cells. There are several difficulties to identify such TCRs with enhanced affinities for target antigens. To overcome the difficulties, we consider the problem as a statistical sampling problem to generate candidate TCR sequences with high binding affinities. With a Bayesian modeling framework, we developed the sampling method in which a template-based binding affinity prediction model was utilized as a forward model. We also developed a machine-learning model for binding affinity prediction with a multi-modal learning architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞であるT細胞の表面にあるT細胞受容体(TCR)タンパク質を改変し、がん細胞の表面に提示されている特異的抗原を標的として、がん細胞を攻撃させる遺伝子改変T細胞輸注療法の開発が進んでいる。そこでは抗原との高い親和性を持つTCRを得ることがカギとなるが、一般に実験的にそのようなTCRを得ることは時間的にもコスト的にも困難な問題である。本研究では、標的抗原に対して高い親和性を持つTCRタンパクの候補を、計算によって探し出す方法を開発した。今後、実験での検証を進めることで、治療法の開発に役立てられることが期待される。