Microaneurysm ablation technique using a supramolecular MR probe and MRI magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mahara Atsushi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80416221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超分子構造体 / MRI / 微細血管 / イメージング / 高分子MRプローブ / 微細血管動脈瘤 / アブレーション技術 / 血中循環 / 微細脳動脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
未破裂脳動脈瘤は全人口の3~5%に存在することが知られており、微細な脳動脈瘤を早期に検出し治療することは予後を改善する上で極めて重要である。本研究では、熱を発生するマグネタイト粒子を搭載した血中循環性高分子MRプローブを用いて、MRI装置における画像診断と磁場照射で空間特異的に微細脳動脈瘤を焼灼が可能な微細血管MRプローブ治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized fluorescein-conjugated branched PEG loaded with magnetite particles, aiming to develop a contrast agent to diagnose minute vascular lesions such as cerebral aneurysms and selectively treat the affected area. As a result of the structural analysis of the synthesized molecule, we found that the developed contrast agent can form a supramolecular structure. Furthermore, we found that it has low cytotoxicity, can image minute blood vessels when administered into the blood, and can induce a fever reaction in response to external stimuli. These results demonstrated that supramolecular structures are extremely effective as new therapeutic and diagnostic probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究グループでは、弱い相互作用をもつ超分子構造がMRIによって微細血管を造影する上で極めて有効な分子構造であることを見出した。本研究では、マグネタイト粒子を結合させた分子を設計した。この場合においても、超分子構造体を形成でき血中循環性の向上や造影効果が認められた。これらの結果は超分子構造形成が微細血管用MRプローブ・一時的な血中滞留性や微細血管への分布において有効な分子設計戦略であることを実証でき、学術的意義は高い。また、この分子は外部刺激によって発熱反応を惹起することから診断・治療用分子としても有効である。これは新たな治療法を開発するうえで重要な知見である。