| Project/Area Number |
21K19942
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Aimatsu Shinya 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (50908829)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ヒューム / メタ倫理学 / 道徳判断 / 感情 / 言語 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、インターネット、とりわけSNSの普及とともに、誰もが誰に対しても道徳判断――人のふるまいに関する善悪・是非の判断――を公に表明することが容易になっている。このことは、権力者への強力な監視・制裁機構として機能する一方で、感情的な衝動と行き過ぎた言語表現による止めどない個人攻撃の温床ともなっている。 本研究では、こうして影響力を増している道徳判断の本性と実態を解明するべく、18世紀スコットランドの哲学者デイヴィド・ヒュームの感情主義的道徳哲学と現代のメタ倫理学を軸として、道徳判断のとくに心理面と言語面およびそれらの交錯を分析する。これにより、道徳判断の適正な使用の条件を提示することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the psychological and linguistic aspects of moral judgments, relying on the moral philosophy of the 18th-century Scottish philosopher David Hume and contemporary meta-ethics. Firstly, I clarified the primacy of language over sentiments in moral judgments by showing that even in Hume's moral sentimentalism, moral sentiments are specified by language. Secondly, I have shown that a form of moral error theory can be derived from Hume's empiricist philosophy by demonstrating the possibility that such language-based moral judgments have the function of attributing "objectively prescriptive properties" to objects but that such properties cannot exist in the real world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来のヒューム研究において等閑視されがちだった、道徳判断における言語の重要性を具体的に示し、むしろ道徳感情こそ二次的なのだという新たな解釈を提示したこと、そしてその解釈のもとに、ヒュームの錯誤説解釈を従来にない一貫した仕方で提示したことに学術的意義がある。また、近年SNSの普及により、誰もが誰に対しても容易に道徳判断を表明できるようになり、その結果、道徳判断は、客観的な装いを持つ言葉による感情的な攻撃の手段としても使えることが明るみになってきた。言語と感情の両面から道徳判断を分析した本研究の成果は、そうした道徳判断の負の側面を分析・緩和するための1つの足場となるだろう。