The Transformation of Compositional Thought in the Late Twelve-Tone Works of the New Viennese School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Asai Yuta  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (80908369)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽学 / 十二音技法 / 新ウィーン楽派 / 音楽文献学 / 作曲プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀前半を代表する作曲家であるアーノルト・シェーンベルク、および弟子のアントン・ウェーベルンとアルバン・ベルクの創作プロセスを明らかにすることを試みる。どのような独自の創作プロセスの存在があって、彼らの独自の作曲が可能となったのかを考察することがこの研究の主な目的である。それぞれの音楽の語法の特殊性は、それぞれの作曲プロセス、そしてそこに浮かび上がる作曲的思考法に依存していると考えられる。この推測をスケッチ・自筆譜資料をもとにして、実証的に解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the compositional process of New Viennese School composer Anton Webern, aiming to elucidate his unique compositional thinking. By thoroughly analyzing Webern's application of the twelve-tone technique and the details of his creative process through his sketches and drafts, the study approaches this issue comprehensively. Particular attention is given to the compositional process of his String Quartet, Op. 28, revealing that his musical ideas are based more on abstract concepts than concrete musical themes. This research provides a new perspective for understanding the creativity underlying Webern's musical uniqueness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、新ウィーン楽派の中心的な作曲家であるアントン・ウェーベルンの作曲プロセスと作曲的思考法のを実証的に解明できたことにあり、これは世界的にも類例が少ない実績である。ウェーベルンの十二音技法の具体的な適用方法や創作プロセスが、彼の音楽的着想が具体的な楽想よりも抽象的なコンセプトに基づいていることを明らかにした。この発見は、従来の楽曲分析では見過ごされがちだったウェーベルンの創作方法の独自性を浮き彫りにし、20世紀音楽の理解に新たな視点を提供している。