Constructing general interpretation-theory for linguistic and non-linguistic animals
Project/Area Number |
21K19951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayachi Yu 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 学術研究員 (90908170)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心の哲学 / 他者理解 / 動物の心 / 概念相対主義 / 心的内容 / 動物認知 / 思考と言語 / 言語表象・画像表象 / 不確定性 / 哲学 / 他者理解・解釈 / 動物の心・認知 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
他者の観察可能な行動をもとにして、その人の思考をどのようにして知ることができるのか、という他者解釈の問題に本研究は取り組む。特に、言語行動と非言語行動のそれぞれが、他者の思考を解釈するうえで果たす役割を明らかにしたうえで、言語能力のある生物とない生物のどちらにも適用できるような一般的な解釈理論を示すことを目的とする。デイヴィドソンの解釈理論や動物認知に関する哲学的な研究に依拠して考察を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research addressed the problem of interpreting others (understanding others), that is how we can know what others think based on the observable behaviors of others. Interpretation of others has two aspects: the aspect of interpreting what others are thinking in particular situations, and the aspect of interpreting the thinking and conceptual abilities of others as being included in this aspect. In this research, we attempted to clarify the role of verbal and nonverbal behaviors in interpreting the thoughts of others, and the differences in the thinking and conceptual abilities of creatures with and without verbal abilities. As an outcome, we presented an explanation in terms of the form of representation and further explored more specific characterizations of conceptual diversity in the discussion of conceptual relativism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究では、言語行動をもとにした解釈理論が精緻化されてきたが、近年では、動物認知研究の理論的枠組みとして、言語能力のない動物の思考を、非言語行動をもとに解釈する方法を明らかにすることが期待されている。 この研究を通じて、表象の形式や、概念の多様性に着目することで、思考能力・概念能力を理解するための理論的な枠組みの可能性が提示されることとなった。