Possibility of bodily skill throughout the (im)possibility of online teaching : the case of Noh dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Imono Mika  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50912052)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体知 / 伝達 / 稽古 / 舞 / 能楽 / 師弟 / 能 / ベンヤミン / 井筒俊彦
Outline of Research at the Start
コロナ禍以降、さまざまなオンライン稽古の可能性が模索されているが、そこには伝えられるものと伝えられないものとがある。師に対面で接することでのみ伝えられるものは何か。
本研究では、身体知をそのようなオンライン稽古では伝えられないものとして捉え、それは具体的に何であり、また対面ではどのように伝えられるのかを、能楽の稽古分析を通して明らかにする。また分析の結果を哲学の議論に接続し、身体知の「何」と「いかに」を哲学の言語で記述することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to consider the learning process of bodily technique by posing this question: why is it so uncommon to give lessons on the bodily technique of Noh dance? Through video analysis and examining philosophical discourses such as Benjamin's and Izutsu's, the project has succeeded in describing by using philosophical terms, (1) there is something that can be designated only by the word "like this," and (2) this "like this" can be understood sensitively between a teacher and a disciple who share the same "now and here."
The project has brought the following achievements: three articles and four oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、身体知の伝達にとって何がコアであるのかを、実際の伝達の現場に取材することで明らかにし、それを哲学の言語で分析することで、人間の感性的了解のあり方、身体知を通した存在変様を描くことに成功した。
その結果、理論に偏りがちな哲学研究においては、単なる身体一般ではなく、具体的身体(誰の身体であるか)を論じることを可能にした。また変化の過程を問うことで、個体的に考えることのできない生成変様を論じる視座を提供することができた。さらにより大きな文脈においては、COVID19が強要した大きな社会転換に対して、コミュニケーションとは何であるのかを哲学の議論として論じたことに社会的意義がある。