Project/Area Number |
21K19959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 暗黒舞踏 / モダンダンス / 黒人文化 / 大野一雄 / 土方巽 / 江口博 / 舞踏 / 舞踊批評 / 舞踊学 / パフォーマンス研究 / テクスト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1960年代の日本で発展した舞踏は、1980年以降は海外へも波及し舞踊史に大きな痕跡を残した。本研究は、その舞踏が誕生した背景を次の2点から再考し、戦後の文化や社会の中で捉え直すことを目的とする。 1)「西洋と日本文化のハイブリッドとして誕生した舞踏」という従来の認識とは異なる視点を持ち、先行研究で十分に議論されていない黒人文化の影響を検討する。 2)舞踏は同時代に読まれたテクストからも大きな影響を受けている。本研究では、舞踏の創始者・大野一雄が参照したテクストを検証し、同時代に翻訳され新たに流入した哲学的潮流、交流のあった作家によるテクスト等が舞踏成立において果たした役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to reconsider the development of butoh, or ankoku-butoh emerged in the post-war period in Japan. For this purpose, we have analyzed a continuity of modern dance befor and after the WW2, and an influence of the literature and philosophical books translated in Japanese after WW2, and of the black culture, by using materials conceived in Ohno Kazuo Archive and The Tsubouchi Memorial Theatre Museum etc. The results were published as a text in a bullten of Rikkyo University, and as presentations at an international conference in English and at a seminer in French.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、20世紀の舞踊史に大きなインパクトを残した舞踏を芸術史だけではなく、文化的・社会的・政治的な背景を踏まえて再検討するところにある。ダンスという身体を基盤とした芸術の中に見えてくる多層的なバックグラウンドを理解すること、とりわけ海外の文化の受容との関連から論じることで、文化を一つの国で完結させず、より広い視野で検討することができる。