Fundamental research on the process of establishment and development of the Hokke-Senbo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Shoho  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助手 (40906591)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法華懺法 / 法華三昧行法 / 如法懺法 / 御懺法講 / 瓦経 / 懺法 / 仏教儀礼 / 魚山叢書 / 法華験記
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の平安期に成立した仏教儀礼である法華懺法を扱う。法華懺法は中国隋代の僧智顗が著した『法華三昧行法』をもとに構成されている。同書は本来、『法華経』に説かれる法華三昧を得るための行法書であったが、日本では行法が儀礼化し、平安中期には仏教音楽である声明を伴った次第が成立する。また、平安後期に後白河法皇が宮中で御懺法講として修したことで、法華懺法は天皇家、公家、武家、寺家を繋ぐ特別な儀礼へと展開していった。しかし、法華懺法の成立過程については不明な点が多く、その展開を詳細に扱った研究もこれまでにない。したがって、本研究ではそれらを明らかにするため、資料調査を中心とした基礎的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the investigation of Hokke-Senbo 法華懺法 materials and was able to identify several related materials that had not been the focus of previous research. This made it possible to examine old manuscript of the Hokke-Senbo back to the late Heian period and to clarify the process of its establishment. This study also focused on the development of the Osenbo-ko 御懺法講 at court in order to examine the development of the Hokke-Senbo, but the results were insufficient due to time constraints. As some results were obtained on the process of the establishment of the Hokke-Senbo, I plan to examine the Osenbo-ko in the future as part of my investigation into the development of the Hokke-Senbo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法華懺法は平安中期以降、天皇家、公家、武家、寺家が関与する特別な儀礼であったと考えられ、仏教学や仏教史だけでなく多くの分野においても注目すべき研究対象である。しかし、これまでに法華懺法の詳細な研究はなく、成立過程も明らかになっていなかった。本研究によって成立過程が明らかになったことは学術的にも意義深く、この成果は今後、平安中期以降の法華懺法の展開を考究していく上での基礎となるものである。