Examination of the I based on the Cyclic Structure of Self-determination, with reference to Kant and Fichte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Sambi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (60905868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイマヌエル・カント / ヨハン・ゴットリープ・フィヒテ / 自我論 / 自己規定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イマヌエル・カント(1724-1804)ならびに、イェナ期(1792-1799)のヨハン・ゴットリープ・フィヒテ(1762-1814)に依拠した自我論研究である。本研究は「自己規定の円環構造」という独自の観点から、両者の思想を接合させることで可能となる力動的な自我論の構築を目指す。とりわけ、理論的自己規定と実践的自己規定との相互的な連関の内に示される意識構造として自我を論じることにより、とかく超越論的なレベルでの議論にとどまる傾向にあった両思想家の自我論を、現実の意識の問題との連関を包含した動的意識構造の体系として明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher conducted a comprehensive study linking Kant and Fichte's theories of the I within the framework of the "cyclic structure of self-determination."
Firstly, the researcher elucidated the self-determination that arise through the interdependent relationship between the I and the non-I in both theoretical and practical contexts. Building upon this, the researcher focused on the "cyclic structure" in which these self-determinations mutually form (as if drawing a circle), and investigated the nature of the concept of "I" from the perspective of the functions that create such interrelated structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カントやフィヒテに限らず、哲学的枠組みに定位した自我論研究は、しばしば難解で抽象的な議論という印象を与える。それに対し、「自己規定の円環構造」という観点からアプローチした本研究は、「自我」概念の内実を、我々の現実的な意識との連関において捉え、再構成することに重きを置く。
したがって、本研究の成果は、純粋で根源的な原理として「自我」を論じる傾向にあった従来のカントやフィヒテの自我論研究と比しても、より包括的な文脈から「自我」の内実に光を当てた点で、独自の意義をもつと評価できる。また「自我」や「意識」研究としても、哲学的な枠組みに限定されず、他の学問分野との接合可能性を秘めたものであると言える。