Toward a Critical Edition and Translation of the Biography of Chag lo tsa ba Chos rje dpal, a Tibetan Monk Travelling in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yosuke  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (20905765)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチベット仏教 / 伝記 / チャク・ロツァワ / チュージェペル / ダルマスヴァーミン / チャク・ローツァワ / チベット / 仏教 / rnam thar / 写本
Outline of Research at the Start
13世紀にインド・ネパールの仏教聖地を巡ったチベット人学僧チャク・ロツァワ・チュージェペル(Chag lo tsa ba Chos rje dpal, 1197-1264)の伝記は、当時のチベットやネパール、インドにおける社会情勢や地理、習俗、 信仰を描写した第一級の資料として知られている。本研究では、従来用いられていたラーフラ・サーンクリティヤーヤナ将来の写本に加えて、近年利用可能になったBDRCの写本も利用し、より完成度の高い批判校訂テキストと英語と日本語による訳注を作成することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study produced, based on newly accessible manuscripts, both a critical edition of Chapters 1-4 of the biography of Chag lo tsa ba Chos rje dpal (1197-1264), a Tibetan monk-pilgrim who travelled around India and Nepal in the thirteenth century, and an annotated English translation of the text. Through the lens of this Tibetan's descriptions, I shed some light on the social context, geography, customs, and beliefs surrounding Buddhism in thirteenth-century India and Nepal, thus providing new, basic data that will be available to researchers across a wide range of fields, especially in Indian Buddhism, for which historical sources are scarce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで知られていたゲッティンゲン大学所蔵の写本に加え、近年利用可能になったBDRC(Buddhist Digital Resource Center)の手書き写本を新たに用いることで、より正確にテキストの内容を理解することが可能となった。また、とりわけ今回解読した第2章には、チュージェペル自身がネパールで現地の学者に学んでいた様子を記す記述が含まれており、チベット人翻訳官(ロツァワ)とインド人学者との間の思想的、文化的な交流の問題を解明する上でも、本研究の持つ意義は極めて大きい。