The Photographic Experience in Modern Japan: Focusing on the Photo Album
Project/Area Number |
21K19965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 写真史 / 写真アルバム / ヴァナキュラー / メディア文化 / アルバム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、明治から昭和40年代までに市井の人々によって製作された写真アルバムを蒐集・調査し、日本近代における写真を「撮る」「撮られる」「集める」といった写真的諸経験を明らかにすることを目的とする。 平凡かつ大量にあるがゆえに、たしかに存在しつつも光があたることのなかった写真群、私たちの日常生活のなかに偏在する膨大な写真に目を向け、写真というメディウムがどのように私たちの日常生活の中で機能しているのか考えたい。 本研究を通して、日本写真史の新たな記述可能性を切り拓いていくための基盤を提供し、人々が残してきた/残していく膨大な写真・映像(イメージ)と向き合うための理論的視座を提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project examined the reception and expression of photography in modern Japan, including "taking," "being taken," and "collecting," by conducting basic archival research on collecting and surveying albums and by investigating the theory of vernacular photography. Through this work, we examined the meaning of the act of editing and looking at albums, positioned albums on the borderline between public and private, and clarified the possibility of discussing albums as historical documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の写真研究が指摘してこなかった人々の写真受容・表現を、アルバムを通じて実証的に明らかにし、人々が残した写真群を新たな視点から捉えなおすものとして位置付けることができる。ゆえに本研究は、日本写真史の新たな記述可能性を切り拓いていくための基盤を成すだけでなく、人々が残してきた/残していく膨大な写真・映像(イメージ)と向き合うための理論的視座を提供するといえよう。