| Project/Area Number |
21K19969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 異読 / 『ポタラ宮倶舎頌』 / 『倶舎頌』 / 『倶舎論』 / 世親 / 玄奘 / 真諦 / アビダルマ / 倶舎頌 / 『順正理論』 / 倶舎論 / 漢訳 / ポタラ宮倶舎頌 / 倶舎論本頌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ポタラ宮から梵文倶舎頌写本(以下『ポタラ宮倶舎頌』)が新たに発見され、チベット訳と内容的に同一のものと判断されていた。しかし、検討の結果、この新出写本は、第七葉までは確かに『ゴーカレ本』やチベット訳と同一内容であるが、第八葉以降では書体も変わり、内容面でも多くの特異点を有することを発見した。そして、そのような特異点の多くは真諦訳『倶舎論』所摂の『倶舎頌』に対応を見出すことができた。この事実に基づき、本研究では『ポタラ宮倶舎頌』の読解と『倶舎頌』諸本との比較研究を通して、学派間の思想的差異による、著者性のある哲学書の改変について明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study involved textual critique of the "Abhidharmakosakarika (AKK)," a comparative study of various texts, and background research. First, I completed a tentative revision of the entire "AKK" text. Second, I conducted a comparative study of the various texts. As a result, it became clear that the word "kila" was treated differently in the various texts (Cf. Tanaka [2022a]). Third, I conducted background research on the various books. As a result, through the investigation of AKK V.42-2, I clarified the new and old information that each of the sources related to "Abhidharmakosabhasya (AKBh)" holds. This revealed that the "AKBh" was constantly updated to the latest version according to the times (Cf. Tanaka [2022b]).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で行う『ポタラ宮倶舎頌』を中心とした『倶舎頌』諸本の比較検討により、①漢訳の異読がインド由来であること、②著者性のある哲学書であっても思想的立場に基づいて改変されること、③異読は思想的立場に由来するものが存在すること、以上の三点が明らかとなった。 従来のアビダルマ研究では梵文『倶舎論』の発見以後、漢訳は等閑視されるようになり、梵文中心に研究が展開してきた。しかし、本研究により漢訳はインド由来の重要な情報を保持していることが明らかとなり、今後のアビダルマ研究における玄奘と真諦の漢訳の重要性が明らかとなったといえよう。