A study of traditional medical books in East Asia in the early modern and modern periods: Centering on the acceptance, development and return of the Shang Han Lun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
XIANG Jingjing  立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 研究員 (30910682)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古方派 / 復古 / 『傷寒論』 / 儒学 / 後藤艮山 / 香川修庵 / 山脇東洋 / 吉益東洞 / 医書環流 / 北山友松子 / 越境する医家 / 流行病 / 古方派医学 / 「復古」 / 医書還流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、後漢の医家・張仲景が伝染病治療法を論じた医書である『傷寒論』が、中国・日本の間で双方的に受容・展開・環流されたことを実証的に考察せんとするものである。具体的に『傷寒論』関係書を東アジアの儒学思想・流行病と関連させつつ検討することで、近世日本の医書研究の実態と医療実践の様相を検討する。また、近世日本で完成された『傷寒論』関係書が東アジアでいかに継受されていったかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the acceptance, development, and return of traditional Chinese medical texts in East Asia in the early modern and modern periods. Specifically, this study used the case of the Shang Han Lun (Treatise on Exogenous Febrile Disease), a medical book about infectious diseases by the Later Han physician Zhang Zhongjing. This study traced how Shang Han Lun was accepted, developed, and returned in East Asia. This is an attempt to reread the study of Japanese medical history, which has generally been discussed in relation to modern Western medicine, from the perspective of its relationship with East Asia. This study examined the boom in commentaries on the Shang Han Lun that began among Japanese physicians in the mid-modern period, focusing on the influence of Medicine during the Ming and Qing Dynasties, the influence of Japanese Confucian scholars, and epidemics such as measles, smallpox, typhoid fever, and the common cold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近接諸分野での成果を活かしつつ、『傷寒論』の受容・展開・還流という観点から、医学史と思想史との間に横たわる研究的棲みわけを越えた点に、学術的意義を有する。
また、近世日本医家たちの思想を読み解くことで、中国医学が近世日本において遂げた展開を追うとともに、この思潮が現在の漢方医学に連なっていく過程も明らかにした点に、社会的意義を有する。