Basic study on Buddhist art of Kora-Tamataregu Shrine : Estimation of original installation location and organizing the process of separating Shinto and Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0101:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Historical Museum
Principal Investigator
KOKUSHO Tomoko  九州歴史資料館, 学芸調査室, 研究員(移行) (80911453)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords山岳霊場 / 仏教美術 / 神仏習合 / 神仏分離 / 九州
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、筑後国の中核的山岳霊場である高良玉垂宮について、仏教美術の観点から調査を進めるものである。まず、神仏分離によって山外に移座された作品群を特定し、美術史的な位置づけを行う。次に、作品群の元の安置場所を推定し、かつての山の宗教空間を復元的に考察する。さらに、明治時代の神仏分離の際の移座状況を整理し、山内の宗教空間が解体されると同時に、山外に新たな宗教空間が形成される過程を見つめなおす。
これらを通じて、高良玉垂宮の仏教美術の様相を明らかにし、神仏分離が山とその周辺に及ぼした影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kora Taisha Shrine is located on Mt. Kora in Fukuoka Prefecture. Until the end of the Edo period, it was called Kora-Tamataregu, and was a place of syncretism where gods and Buddhas were enshrined together. Due to the policy of separating Shinto and Buddhism in the Meiji period, the temples on the mountain were abolished and only the shrines remained. Today, the actual status of these temples is no longer known.
In this study, I investigated temples around Mt. Kora and searched for Buddhist statues and paintings that were originally located on Mt. Kora. Many works were discovered, making it possible to speculate about the history of the temples.
It is generally understood that Buddhist art was indiscriminately destroyed during the separation of Shinto and Buddhism. In reality, however, people both inside and outside the mountain protected the Buddhist art. And by moving the art from the mountain, they are preserving the faith that had been passed down on the mountain to this day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高良山及び高良玉垂宮は、筑後国を代表する山岳霊場でありながら、これまで仏教的側面については充分に検討がなされてこなかった。本研究によって把握された仏像・仏画等の作品群や、関係する僧侶等の名前は、高良山の歴史的・宗教的位置づけを見つめなおすための基礎資料となるものであり、学術的な意義が認められる。
また、明治時代の状況を整理することは、無差別的な破壊行為として語られがちであった神仏分離について、改めて省みる材料となる。神仏分離の記憶が失われつつある現在、当時の仏教美術の保護の取り組みを具体的に明らかにした点に、社会的意義が認められる。