A study of Sino-Japanese in old manuscripts of Bai Shi Wen Ji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JUNG MUNHO  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 専門研究員 (90912486)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白氏文集 / 日本漢字音 / 漢音 / 訓点資料 / 漢籍 / 位相 / 漢籍訓読資料 / 白居易 / 漢籍訓点資料
Outline of Research at the Start
白居易撰『白氏文集』の古鈔本諸本を収集し、各本に施されている漢字音注記を調査する。学習を行った人物が所属する集団によって、各本に現れる差を明示化する。そのためには、各本の言語現象を一定の基準から数値化することにより、相互比較を容易にする必要がある。なお、各本の注記を、韻書に則り分韻し、漢音の基礎データを公開することにより、日本漢字音研究に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study reveals the differences within academic group Hakase-ke and Buddhist monks through analyzing Sino-Japanese glosses in diacritic materials of "Bai Shi Wen Ji" which are Chinese literary works by Bai Juyi that gained popularity in Japan. As a result of this study, it verified that there is variability of the linguistics phenomena in Sino-Japanese by academy group, in addition by individual person. Moreover Sino-Japanese glosses in the manuscripts of "Bai Shi Wen Ji" have a lack of normativeness than any other diacritic materials of Chinese classical work with commentaries. This result is obtained by analyzing 5 manuscripts, but I will publish articles about other manuscripts this year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本語で用いられる字音読みの層位に関する史的研究である。日本漢字音は母胎音の言語的な特徴を反映して摂取され、日本語の音韻変化を受けて、現代の漢語にまで引き継がれているものである。そのうち、本研究の対象となる漢音が現代日本語の漢語で占める比率は約6割であり、その伝来と定着の過程を辿るためには、漢音を主として用いる資料(漢音資料)を用いて分析する必要がある。本研究は、中国音韻学をはじめ、日本語の音韻史に貢献するとともに、訓点資料における音読みと訓読みにおける関係性にも触れることにより訓点研究にも一助となるものである。