Project/Area Number |
21K19976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 英語 / 日本語 / 母音 / 外国語教育 / 言語学 / 音声学 / 発音 / フォルマント / 緊張性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
母音の緊張性については、いかなる言語においても定量的尺度による定義はこれまでに存在していなかった。申請者は第1フォルマント移動を使用し、母音の持続時間内における緊張性の間接的な可視化の手法を確立し、日本語母音/iR/が示す緊張性の定量化を行った。 本研究の目的は、日本語母音/uR/が示す緊張性の定量化を行い、その挙動を明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The formant angle θ1 for the Japanese vowels /uR/(HL) and /uR/(LH) were significantly different and can be regarded as one of the indicators of vowel tenseness. Regarding Japanese vowels /iR/ and /uR/, which are classified as close vowels in the same category in articulatory phonetics, there was a correlation between vowel tenseness and pitch accents. The formant angle θ1 and the first formant frequency F133 were investigated in English tense/lax vowels /u:/ and /U/. Regarding English vowels mentioned above, θ1 and F133 were significantly different. Based on the data, we devised pronunciation teaching methods of /u:/ and /U/, taking into account the time dependence of vowel tenseness and formant frequencies. A comprehensive study on pronunciation teaching methods of English vowels /i:/, /I/, /u:/, and /U/ was conducted. There is a possibility that vowel tenseness in English can be realized by using pitch accents of Japanese vowels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
調音音声学においては、母音の分類をする際に主に3つの要素が使用される。それらは「舌の高さ(開口度)」、「舌の前後の位置」及び「円唇性」である。例えば、日本語話者が英語の母音を発音する上では、原理的に上述の3つの要素を実現すれば良い。しかし、現実的にはその実現は非常に難しく、発音手法に関する様々な研究が継続的に行われており、新たなアプローチが求められる現状がある。 本研究は、日本語の母音/uR/、英語の緊張母音/u:/と弛緩母音/U/に関する新たな音声学的データを検討し、日本語話者向けの「母音の音質の時間依存性」を考慮した英語の緊張母音/u:/と弛緩母音/U/の発音手法を考案したものである。