A Comprehensive Study of Wartime Representations of "Japanese Science" and the Discourse Activities of Literary Scholars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yumezo  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (90906207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本科学 / 横光利一 / 中河與一 / 戸坂潤 / 海野十三 / 近代の超克 / 旅愁 / 科学技術新体制 / 戦時思想 / 戦時下 / 言論活動 / 人文系知識人
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、戦時下の文学者たちの創作営為において、「日本科学」という同時代に流行した表象概念が重要な関連を持っていたことを明らかにする。従来、戦時下の日本における思想動向は、西欧の科学主義/日本の精神主義、あるいは非合理的な判断を下す政治体制/合理的思考を有する良識派知識人という図式で語られがちであった。しかし、実際には戦時下の統治権力は、確かに西欧的な思考の方法との差異を主張しながらも、なお西欧とは異なる仕方で合理主義・科学主義の立場を取っており、そのキータームとなるのが「日本科学」という表象概念であった。その思想的な射程と文学者の言論活動の影響関係を整理することが本研究のねらいである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paper reveals that the concept of "Japanese science" widely influenced the speech activities of literary scholars during the wartime period. Specifically, we showed that the theme of the conflict between the universal and the particular was found in Yokomitsu Riichi's novels of the latter half of the war, such as "Tabi-shoso" and "Sansho", and that this theme was closely related to the contemporary discourse on "Japanese science".
The study concluded that examining the cultural expansion of "Japanese science," which was the subject of sustained discussion during and after the war and was the subject of numerous debates involving literary scholars, would provide an opportunity to reconsider the linkage of ideas during and after the war, which is often pointed out as being disconnected, in a more pluralistic way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、戦時下における文学者たちの言論活動を、さまざまな同時代の思想的文脈に定位しなおそうとするものであり、各々の内在的な作品分析を、より学際的な研究領域へと繋いでいくだけの意義を持つものである。特に、横光利一の後期小説については、従来単なるファナティックな情念が先行しており思弁性が過ぎるものだと指摘されていたが、その方法意識が、共時的な背景を持つものであったことを明らかにすることで、より解釈の枠組みを拡げていくことに成功した。