Project/Area Number |
21K19981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本語教育 / L2日本語 / アクセント句 / 学習者の韻律 / 明示的知識 / 韻律指導 / イントネーション / 中間言語音韻論 / 第二言語としての日本語 / 音声指導 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は日本語学習者のイントネーションについてどのように実現してるかを分析し、そこで得られた結果を日本語教育に応用することを試みるものである。具体的にはイントネーションの上がり方と下がり方に着目して分析を行い、学習者にみられたイントネーションの特徴が日本語母語話者とどのように異なるかを観察した上で学習者に指導すべき項目を明確にする。そして明確にした項目を教室内でどのように学習者に提示することで有効的な指導を行えるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research scrutinized the prosodic characteristics of Japanese as a second language (L2), specifically amongst native speakers of Chinese and French, and evaluated the effectiveness of employing explicit knowledge in prosody instruction. The investigation revealed that L2 Japanese prosodic features among learners incorporate two primary elements: (1) features derived from their native language, and (2) features that materialize independent of their native language. Particularly, the latter was characterized by deviations from native speaker norms in the location of pitch peaks in accented phrases and the lack of pitch elevation typically observed at the outset of accented phrases. The findings suggest that presenting these features as explicit knowledge and incorporating them in teaching using prosody visualization software can stimulate introspective correction and significantly enhance prosodic proficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、言語学習および教育の分野における社会的意義がある。初めに、L2日本語韻律特徴を明らかにすることは、学習者の気づきと内省を促すための明示的な知識を提供することにつながる。 また、その明示的な知識を用いた韻律指導の有効性についての本研究の調査結果は、その方法論について新たな知見をもたらす可能性がある。明示的な知識の導入と韻律の可視化ソフトウェアの使用の組み合わせにより、学習者の自身の韻律特徴への気づきをが促進することが、韻律改善の促進につながることが期待される。