Project/Area Number |
21K19986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メタ言語的訂正フィードバック / 自己訂正 / 英作文 / フィードバックシート / 訂正フィードバック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、英語学習者が英作文上で犯した文法的誤りに対して与えられる筆記による訂正フィードバックに着目する。先行研究により、筆記による訂正フィードバックの中でも文法的な説明を与え自己訂正を促すメタ言語的訂正フィードバックが、後の英作文における正確さの向上に最も効果があることが明らかになっている。そこで本研究では、その効果をさらに高めるための方法を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、メタ言語的訂正フィードバックを与える手段であるフィードバックシートへ記載するメタ言語的情報とそのシートの運用方法についてそれぞれ実証研究を行い、シートの内容面と運用面の両面から改良を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that metalinguistic corrective feedback, which improves accuracy in English composition, is preferred by Japanese learners of English (junior and high school students) and is recognized as necessary feedback for improving their own English skills. Metalinguistic information conveyed as corrective feedback does not necessarily lead to the learner's self-correction and success in grammar learning. In order to provide metalinguistic information needed for each student, it became clear that it was necessary to have opportunities for learners to share metalinguistic information among themselves and to teach each other unclear points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語の教育現場においてメタ言語的訂正フィードバックはこれまで、均一のメタ言語的情報を紙面に記載し、学習者全員に配布することで与えることが多かった。しかし本研究により、この方法では自己訂正に必要な情報を手に入れることができない学習者もいることが判明した。よって情報を与えるだけでなく、その後に学習者同士で話し合う機会を与えることも重要であるという本研究成果は、英語教師にとって有益な情報となりうる。