How do labels work at the interfaces: cross-linguistic syntactic study on agreement phenomena
Project/Area Number |
21K19987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Nanzan University (2022) Kyushu University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生成文法 / ミニマリストプログラム / ラベル / インターフェイス / 一致 / 格 / 日本語 / 関係節 / 一致現象 / 比較統語論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
言語の一致現象は、最も近い要素とのみ可能となる統語的最小性に従う特性があり、そのための操作としてAgreeが提案された。一方で、Agreeには問題となる一対多の一致も知られている。この二重性を説明するため、本研究ではラベルを用いて一致を部分的に感覚運動インターフェイスの現象だと考える。この提案はChomsky 2013以降のラベル理論において、ラベルが構造の解釈を決定する見方の自然な帰結である。本研究により通言語的に様々な振る舞いをする一致現象の全容解明に貢献でき、また、インターフェイスの要請により統語構造に与えられるラベルが、解釈の際どのように働くのかを明らかにすることも期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explain how the syntactic structures constructed in syntax are interpreted at the interfaces based on their labels. Traditionally, agreement phenomena and Case assignment mechanism were assumed to be explained in syntax. However, this study has considered these phenomena in terms of the interpretive rules at the interfaces and has shown that various agreement and Case patterns found in human languages are explained uniformly in the proposed framework. Also, this study has considered such phenomena as Japanese and English relative clauses, copy relations, and German partial wh movement based on the proposed interpretive rules at the interfaces and has contributed to the progress of the theory of generative grammar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ミニマリストプログラムの枠組みの下で、構造構築部門である統語論で作られた構造に与えられるラベルが、構造解釈においてどのような役割を担うかを考察し、インターフェイスでの解釈のメカニズムを明らかにした。様々な言語に見られる一致、格付与システムが提案するメカニズムにおいて統一的に捉えられることを示し、人間言語の一見したところの多様性と、それらの背後にある共通性を示し、文法理論構築に寄与した。